Legislature(2013 - 2014)
[…] She then paraphrased from the following sponsor statement [original punctuation provided]: House Bill 245 would reform the inequitable and onerous state mandate for local contributions for organized areas in the state of Alaska. The State of Alaska has a duty under [Article VII], Section 1 of the Constitution of the State of Alaska to "establish and maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the state". The Fiscal burden placed on local governments that must bear that burden is enormous and consuming.